Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for the website www.pmsystems.co.uk and is served by Performance Management Systems Limited and governs the privacy of those who choose to use it.

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. This privacy policy was last updated by the data controller on 09/12/2019.

 

The Website

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

 

Information We May Gather From You

  • Name

  • Contact information, including email address and/or phone number

  • Company Name

  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Cookies

  • Website usage data

  • Any other information you choose to disclose when using the ‘Contact Us’ section of the website or using the contact buttons to email us.

 

How We Use This Information

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry

  • For our own internal records

  • To improve the products and services we provide

  • To improve the content of the website

  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think may be relevant to you.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least 16 years old, or at least the age of consent in your state, province or country of residence if this is higher than 16 years of age.

 

Use Of Cookies

This website puts small files, known as ‘cookies’, on to your computer to collect information about how you browse and interact with the website. This enables us to understand and improve the user’s experience in visiting the website. Where applicable, this website may use a cookie control system allowing you to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer/device.

 

This website features an information bar to make you aware that the site uses cookies when you first visit it; the website also carries a link to our Cookie Policy. Therefore, we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy, which means that we assume you are happy with this use of cookies if you continue to use the website.

If you are not happy, you are advised that if you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto your computer, you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. Alternatively, you may wish to delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (e.g. “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari, etc. – you should ensure you are satisfied that the relevant browser will protect you from the cookies you wish to avoid).

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. As such, Wix places cookies on the website. Further detail of this, including a table outlining the cookies placed by Wix, can be viewed at https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site.

 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use the website. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to measure how users interact with website content. For example, this may include information about when you visit the site, which pages you visit and how long you spend browsing each page. Google Analytics uses JavaScript tags to record this information but does not store, save or collect personal information. Further detail of Google Analytics’ cookie use can be viewed at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=en.

 

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

If you would like further information on cookies via a third-party website, including information on how to disable cookies, you can visit https://www.cookiesandyou.com/.

 

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely in cloud-based systems and on our own systems until a time when it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form/button-to-email submission process, provided through the Wix.com platform, but we advise users using the form/button-to-email processes that you do so at your own risk.

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to advertise, promote and/or sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This may include using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter programme the website operates, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you, the consumer, have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.

Your details may be shared with trusted third parties that are named on our website or in this Privacy Policy, for example with Wix.com or with The Performance Learning Company where our partnership work will benefit from this and you are in contact with or agree to be contacted by both parties, or where it is required by UK law.

 

Controlling Information About You

To opt out of receiving communication from us, by email, post or telephone, please email jonathan@pmsystems.co.uk.

 

To opt out of this website collecting cookies, please activate the relevant setting on your browser to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please note this may affect access to parts of this website.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website (external links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites).

 

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Adverts & Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts, such as those provided by Wix.com. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and may track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels, such as by email or telephone.

 

This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly between web pages and the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links In Social Media

This website and its owners, through their social media platform accounts, may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

 

Users are advised to take caution and apply good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Performance Management Systems Limited is a registered company in England and Wales:

Registered address: 11 The Oaks, Billericay, CM11 2RP

Company registration number: 07561392

If you have any questions or wish to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you, the data controller can be contacted via jonathan@pmsystems.co.uk.